Rosehip Oil is a bit of a juxtaposition… the bare mention of ‘rose’ might conjure up an overbearingly floral, scented picture but in contrast you have an oil that smells of… well, an oil.
Rosehip Oil is far from rosy, and has a characteristically bright yellow color. Although the oil has been used for beauty since the era of the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans for its healing properties, it was probably Australian beauty Miranda Kerr who brought it back to the limelight.
I’ve been using pure Rosehip Oil as a part of my bedtime routine for nearly a year now, and love how soft, supple and glowing it leaves my skin. I use it on a damp face, and just dab it on as I would a regular face cream.
There are a number f brands that sell pure, cold-pressed Rosehip Oil. I buy mine from Neal’s Yard Remedies.
What is Rosehip Oil?
Rose hip oil is extracted from the seeds of a specific variety of rose called Rosa Moschata.
A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the hips and seeds.
The oil is very delicate, and needs refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark place to prevent rancidity.
10 Reasons Why You Should Add Rosehip Oil to Your Beauty Regime:
- Facial Care: For facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A.
- Organic: Still using your chemical-filled daily cream? Why not go all-out organic with Rosehip Oil? It’s absolutely loaded with skin-loving natural goodness.
- Anti-Aging: Rosehip Oil is very rich in antioxidants, and penetrates deep into the skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production and helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate into the skin thanks to vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines.
- Skin Brightening: Rosehip Oil has astringent properties that tighten the pores and brighten the skin.
- Photo-Aging Protection: Over-exposure to the harsh UV rays of the sun can cause skin discoloration and premature aging. Rosehip Oil is rich in free-radical fighting antioxidants and vitamin A. The oil is also rich in essential fatty acids which help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. Sun exposure plays a role in decreased collagen, which vitamin C can help counteract. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rose hip oil a possible treatment for facial rosacea.
- Evens Out Skin-Tone: This vitamin-packed cocktail does wonders at evening out the complexion, targeting uneven T-zones and unsightly blotches.
- After Sun Treatment: Rosehip Oil is a soothing oil, and helps heal sunburn.
- Scar Treatment: Regular use of Rosehip Oil can reduce unsightly scars.
- Great for Dry Skin: Rosehip Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid (or omega-6), as well as linolenic acid (or omega-3). These highly nourishing natural ingredients work wonders for dry skin.
- Multi-Use Beauty Product: Rosehip Oil can be used for dry hair, brittle nails and cuticles, and as it is an all-natural oil, it is safe to use on young children as well.